CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:359 G85784

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
John Rich and Bros.
Woolrich
One Mill Street
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of three knit vests from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY G85784 that was issued to you on February 20, 2001. In your Facsimile dated March 1, 2001 you refer to a telephone conversation that you had with the Import Specialist. This conversation was in reference to styles 7369 and 7374 (vests). You were questioning the validity of the classification and textile category designation of these two vests. Please see corrections below.

In your letter dated January 15, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted three samples. Style number 7369 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The vest features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered Pine cone designs are on the front two panels.

Style 7374 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric with a leaf design. The vest features a deep V-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The back panel is approximately 2 ½ inches longer than the front panels.

Style 7391 is a man’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The vest features a crew neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset sideseam pockets with zipper closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The armholes are finished with rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles 7369 and 7374 will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7391 will be 6110.20.2030, HTS, which provides for men’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7369 and 7374 fall within textile category designation 859. Style 7391 fall in category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division